UKO – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

So, below is the fine print on our Privacy Policy. If you want the short version here it is – We capture some data about you. Your email, browser, ISP address, domain name etc. We don’t sell it, and we don’t share it. We only use it for marketing purposes and hopefully to help make your reservation and check in process smooth sailing!

UKO is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. We hope the following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Collecting your information

We will only collect information about you with your consent. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect information about you or your email address without your consent.

Information collected for Statistical Purposes

When you look at the web site of UKO, we may record the following information for statistical purposes and also for general accommodation business practices:

  • your ISP address
  • Guest contact details and personal information (where provided), guest feedback
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Certain visitors to UKO’S website choose to interact with UKO in ways that require UKO to gather personally-identifying information.

The amount and type of information that UKO gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, UKO collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with UKO. UKO collects such personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. UKO uses one primary data storage systems to process and retain personal data being RMS.  UKO does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described and visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may need to keep your personal details until up to seven years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us, such as loyalty programs, participation in surveys and receiving newsletters.

 

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to UKO obtaining and using such personally-identifying information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to UKO, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow UKO to gather such personally-identifying information.  We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any individual, company or organisation (except as required by law). We do not share email or address information with other businesses or organisations.

Access to your personal information

We believe you have a right to know about what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information about you held by us, please contact us by emailing hello@UKO.com.au during business hours.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. UKO uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of UKO’s websites, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using UKO’s  websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by UKO and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links

UKO provides links to websites outside of this site. These linked sites are not under the control of UKO, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies or organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

Security Policy

When purchasing from UKO, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre hello@UKO.com.au for further information

If you have any particular, unusual or sensitive enquiries with regard to privacy matters, email our Privacy Officer at hello@UKO.com.au.